• Time and Venue
  •    5-7 December 2018
  • Furama Resort, Danang, Vietnam

Timetable

  • Pre-conference Workshops. Venue: The University of Danang, Room TBA

     

  • 10:00 – 12:00

    Pre-conference Workshops

     

     

     

    1. Pre-clinical Experimental Models for Improved Precision Medicine 2. Integrated analysis of Genomics and Epigenomics Data 3. How to get published in top peer-reviewed journals
    Prof. Stephanie Ma,

    School of Biomedical Sciences, Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine, The University of Hong Kong

    Dr. Loi P. Luu,

    Cancer Epigenetics Division, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia

    Prof. Tuan V. Nguyen,

    Garvan Institute of Medical Research and St Vincent’s Clinical School, UNSW Sydney, Australia

  • 16:00 – 18:00

    Business Meeting of PABS Consortium


    Venue: In a restaurant TBA

  • 07:30 – 08:30

    Welcoming guests

  • 08:30 – 08:35

    Welcome speech of official from the People’s Committee of Danang City

  • 08:35 – 08:40

    Speech of the Rector of the University of Danang

  • 08:40 – 08:45

    Opening Remarks of the Chairman of ASIA-International Biomedical Science Consortium

  • 08:45 – 08:50

    Opening Remarks of A/Professor Chan Nguyen, Chair of the Local Organizing Committee for the Fourth Pan Asian Biomedical Science Conference

  • 08:50 – 09:00

    Opening Remarks of Professor Tuan V. Nguyen, Chair of the Fourth Pan Asian Biomedical Science Conference

  • Plenary Session: Clinical translation

     

    Suggested co-chairs: Tuan V. Nguyen, Lim Boon Huat, Chae Hun Lim

  • 09:00 – 09:30

    Plenary Lecture: Biology and pre-clinical studies of liver cancer stem cells


     

    Stephanie Ma (School of Biomedical Sciences, Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine, The University of Hong Kong)

  • 09:30 – 09:50

    Lecture 1: Epigenetic regulation and differential action of a miRNA in tumors


     

    Wai-Yee Chan (School of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)

  • 09:50 – 10:10

    Lecture 2: New developments in in-vitro fertilization


     

    Ho Manh Tuong (My Duc Hospital, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)

  • 11:10 – 11:30

    Lecture 3: High-throughput sequencing in cancer research


     

    Gyorgy Hutvagner (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

  • 11:30 – 11:50 

    Break

  • 11:50 – 12:00 

    Best Oral Presentation 1

  • 12:00 – 12:10 

    Best Oral Presentation 2

  • 12:10 – 12:20 

    Best Oral Presentation 3

  • 12:20 – 12:30

    Best Oral Presentation 4

  • 12:30 – 13:30

    Lunch

  • 13:30 – 16:15

    Concurrent session (afternoon 6/12):


    Clinical Translation Personalized Medicine
    Co-chairs (suggested): Stephanie Ma, Gyorgy Hutvagner, Umah Rani Kuppusamy Co-chairs: Chan Wai Yee, Cho Chi Hin, Ki Woo Kim

    13:30 – 14:00  Plenary Lecture: TBA


    14:00 – 14:20  Repurposing vitamin D as therapeutic agent for gastric disorders.


    Chi Hin CHO (Laboratory of Molecular Pharmacology, Department of Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy, Southwest Medical University, Luzhou, Sichuan, China)


    14:20 – 14:40   Hypothalamic SF-1 Regulates Energy Homeostasis and Psychiatric Behaviors


    Ki Woo Kim (Yonsei University College of Dentistry, Korea)


    14:40 – 15:00  Placental histology changes in Sprague Dawley rates fed Japtropha Curcas crude oil during early and late gestational period


    Sabrina Sukardi  (Department of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, UPM Serdang)


    15:00 – 15:10   Oral Presentation 1


    15:10 – 15:20   Oral Presentation 2


    15:20 – 15:30   Oral Presentation 3


    15:30 – 16:00  Break


    16:00 – 16:10   Oral Presentation 4


    16:10 – 16:20   Oral Presentation 5


    16:20 – 16:50   Fast poster presentations (3 minutes each)

    13:30 – 14:00  Plenary Lecture: Personalized metabolic profile estimation with OGTT model.


    Professor Chae Hun Leem (ASAN Medical Center, University of Ulsan College of Medicine)


    14:00 – 14:20   Lecture 1: The Incarnation of CTCF


    Shaharum Shamsuddin (School of Health Science, USM Health Campus, Malaysia)


    14:20 – 14:40   Lecture 2: TBA


    14:40 – 15:00   Lecture 3: TBA


    15:00 – 15:10   Oral Presentation 1


    15:10 – 15:20   Oral Presentation 2


    15:20 – 15:30   Oral Presentation 3


    15:30 – 16:00  Break


    16:00 – 16:10   Oral Presentation 4


    16:10 – 16:20   Oral Presentation 5


    16:20 – 16:50   Fast poster presentations (3 minutes each)

  • 16:15 – 17:30

    Poster session

  • 18:00 – 22:00

    Gala Dinner and Award Conferring

  • 08:30 – 12:00

    Concurrent Session (morning 7/12):


    Risk assessment Traditional Medicine
    Co-chairs (suggested): Wasna Sirirungsi, Nor Fadilah Rajab, TBA Co-chairs: Duong Pham, Preeyanat Vongchan

    08:30 – 09:00      Plenary lecture: Personalized risk assessment: the case of osteoporosis


    Tuan V. Nguyen (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, St Vincent’s Clinical School, UNSW Sydney, and UTS Australia)


    09:00 – 09:20      Lecture 1: “Platelet cross-matching as a tool for reducing the risks of post-transfusion adverse effect in patients with anti-platelet antibodies”


    Preeyanat Vongchan (Chiang Mai University, Thailand)


    09:20 – 09:40      Lecture 2: TBA


    09:40 – 10:00    Lecture 3: TBA


    10:00 – 10:10   Oral Presentation 1


    10:10 – 10:20   Oral Presentation 2


    10:20 – 10:40  Break


    10:40 – 10:50   Oral Presentation 3


    10:50 – 11:00   Oral Presentation 4


    11:00 – 11:10   Oral Presentation 5


    11:10 – 12:00   Fast poster presentations (3 minutes each)

    08:30 -09:00        Plenary lecture: Individualized medicine from the Sasang constitutional medicine perspective.


    Duong Duc Pham (University of Ulsan, College of Medicine, Faculty of Physiology, Korea)


    09:00 – 09:20       Lecture 1: TBA.


    Fadilah Rajab (Biomedical Science Program, Faculty of Health Sciences, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)


    09:20 – 09:40       Presentation 1: Understanding the anti-proliferative effect of chinese herbal formulation c168 on human colorectal carcinoma cells in vitro: the mechanistic approach.


    Nor Fadilah RAJAB (Biomedical Science Programme, Faculty of Health Sciences, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)


    09:40 – 10:00    Presentation 2: Hibiscus sabdariffa (Roselle) polyphenol-rich extract prevents cardiac dysfunction in diabetic rats model.


    Professor Siti Balkis Budin (Faculty of Health Sciences, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)


    10:00 – 10:20   Presentation 3: Functional properties of Ganoderma neo-japonicum Imazeki (Agaricomycetes): An indigenous medicinal mushroom from Malaysia.


    Umah Rani Kuppusamy (Department of Biomedical Science, Faculty of Medicine, University of Malaya, Malaysia)


    10:20 – 10:40  Break


    10:40 – 10:50   Oral Presentation 1


    10:50 – 11:00   Oral Presentation 2


    11:00 – 11:10   Oral Presentation 3


    11:10 – 11:20   Oral Presentation 4


    11:20 – 11:30   Oral Presentation 5


    11:30 – 12:00   Fast Poster Presentations (3 min each)

  • 12:00 – 13:00

    Lunch & Poster Session

  • 13:00 – 16:00

    Concurrent Session (afternoon 7/12):


    Medical Device High Thoroughput Data and Bioinformatics
    Co-chairs: Linda Sanftenberg,  Chanvit Leelayuwat, Sarawut Sujitjorn Co-chairs: Tuan V. Nguyen, Chusak Limsakul

    13:00 – 13:20  Challenges and opportunities of rapid in vitro diagnostic medical devices in combating infectious diseases at low resource areas


    Lim Boon Huat (Biomedicine Programme, School of Health Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia)


    13:20 – 13:40  Lecture 2: Development of Diagnostic Technologies based on quartz crystal microbalance (QCM), infrared (IR) spectroscopy and ion-sensitive field-effect transistor (ISFET).


    Chanvit Leelayuwat (Centre for Research and Development of Medical Diagnostics, Khon Kaen University, Thailand)


    13:40 – 14:00  Lecture 3: Optimization of flow cytometric based platelet crossmatching


    Preeyanat Vongchan (Faculty of Associated Biomedical Science, Chiang Mai University)


    14:00 – 14:20  Lecture 3: TBA


    14:20 – 14:40  Lecture 4: TBA


    14:40 – 14:50  Oral Presentation 1


    14:50 – 15:00  Oral Presentation 2


    15:00 – 15:10  Oral Presentation 3


    15:10 – 15:20  Oral Presentation 4


    15:20 – 15:30  Oral Presentation 5


    15:30 – 16:00   Fast Poster Presentation (3 min each)

    13:00 – 13:30  Lecture 1: A novel rule-based learning method for cell line specific microRNA.


    Gyorgy Hutvagner (School of Biomedical Engineering, University of Technology Sydney, Australia)


    13:30 – 13:50  Lecture 2: Generating personal epigenomes by integration of whole genome sequences and epigenetic data.


    Loi Luu (Epigenetics Laboratory, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia)


    13:50 – 14:10  Lecture 3: Predictive medicine in the Big Data era


    Tuan V. Nguyen (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)


    14:10 – 14:30  Lecture 4: TBA.


    14:30 – 14:40  Oral Presentation 1


    14:40 – 14:50  Oral Presentation 2


    14:50 – 15:00  Oral Presentation 3


    15:00 – 15:10  Oral Presentation 4


    15:10 – 15:20  Oral Presentation 5


    15:20 – 16:00   Fast Poster Presentation (3 min each

  • 16:00 – 17:00

    Break and Poster Session

  • Concluding Session

  • 17:00 – 17:05

    Concluding Remaks of the Conference Chair Prof Tuan V. Nguyen

  • 17:05 – 17:30

    Ceremony of MoU of the ASIA International Biomedical Science Consortium

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Professor Tuan V. Nguyen

A/Professor Stephanie Ma

Professor Chae Hun Leem